2017 Denver Metro Admin Awards Finalists

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Denver Metro Admin Awards finalists! Winners will be announced at the awards luncheon on November 3rd at the Hyatt Regency Denver – Colorado Convention Center. Click here to purchase tickets and tables!

The Colleen Barrett Award for Administrative Excellence

  • Melody Ambrose, CH2M
  • Christine Koleski, Habitat for Humanity of Metro Denver
  • Lisa Liss, Sherman & Howard, L.L.C.
  • Judith O’Shea, Ball Aerospace
  • Eliza Steinberg, Gutterman Griffiths PC

The Above the Call Award

  • Stephanie Bentz, St. Anthony Summit Medical Center
  • Mary Caroselli, Ball Corporation
  • Vonda Charboneau, Brown & Tedstrom
  • Suzanne Green, Prologis
  • Rikki Leon, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Anna Roberson, Alteryx

The Achiever Award

  • Karen Fennell, University of Colorado Denver
  • Sherry Fetzer, Oakwood Homes
  • Andrea Martinez, Western Union
  • Stephanie Maxey, Workplace ELEMENTS
  • Rachel McNerney, Colorado Oil & Gas Association
  • Christine Zandstra, Association of Colorado Independent Schools

The Community Champion Award

  • Rachel Dehner, Merrill Lynch
  • Susan Phillipy, Brocade
  • Patty White, IMA, Inc.

The Administrative Excellence in Healthcare Award

  • Amy Grantowitz, Children’s Hospital Colorado
  • Adam Hauser, Kaiser Permanente Foundation Health Plan of Colorado
  • Hannah Jamsay, Uplift Internationale
  • Mackenzie Santana, Avista Adventist Hospital
  • Clare Weipert, Centura Health – Littleton Adventist Hospital

The Leadership Award

  • Shannon Ambrosius, Prologis
  • Tessa Campbell, Weifield Group Contracting
  • Sara Clausen, UCHealth

The Loyalty Award

  • Barb Hamblin, Public Service Company of Colorado
  • Bridgett Jenefor, SM Energy Company
  • Lori Miller, Lakewood Police Department
  • Lori Moran, Boy Scouts of America, Denver Area Council
  • Judith O’Shea, Ball Aerospace

The Rookie of the Year Award

  • Abigail Adams, Greystone Technology
  • Jessica Guenther, Xcel Energy
  • Lauren Just, MOD Assistants
  • Christie Miller, Anthem
  • Chelsea Nunnenkamp, Colorado Oil & Gas Association
  • John Townsend, Ball Aerospace

The Spirit Award

  • Bernadette Apodaca, Denver Public Schools
  • Sherry Davidson, CalAtlantic Homes
  • Traci Duncan, Paladin Commercial Group, Inc.
  • Christa Fafalios, Print Pointe
  • Jocelyn King, Oakwood Homes
  • Anna Pinelli, Rocky Mt. Adventist Healthcare Foundation